Privacy Statement

Innovative Learning Solutions Ltd is trading as 24 Hosting (registered number 460035, VAT number 9691078C, place of registration: Galway, Ireland) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. The following Privacy Statement will explain to you how we collect, store and use personal information submitted to us.

Personal information

Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses are protected by 24 Hosting on a computerised password protected system to ensure that loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information is not probable. All connections to and from the system are always via SSL/TLS encrypted.

Why do we need personal information

GDPR requires data processing to be lawful, fair and transparent.

24 Hosting collects personal information solely for the purpose of providing the services we offer and for billing purposes. We endeavour to provide full transparency as to the purpose, retention, transfer and use of such data, for example, in order to process and validate domain registrations there may be a requirement to collect additional personal information such as CRO details or proof or etc. This is a requirement of the registry in question, and that data is then forwarded to the registry by 24 Hosting as part of the application process.

We do not share your personal information with third parties unless you have consented to it as required for the purpose of registering for any products we re-sell (such as domain registrations and SSL certificates). In those instances we currently have contractual agreements in place that ensure the third party upholds its GDPR obligations with regard to data security and privacy.

Sensitive information

Credit card numbers, account numbers, and online transactions are protected by a secure server software called Stripe. This secure software encrypts financial information provided online. It prevents anyone else reading your personal and sensitive information while your transaction is being processed.

Contact Forms and Helpdesk System

To protect the information in the best possible way we have given you the option to submit data to us via our secure helpdesk system.

To assist you with your requests/enquiries the data we collect on the contact form and in the helpdesk system is your name, email address and phone number. This allows us to communicate with you in the most secure way possible.

Your Rights

To ensure we have an accurate personal record of our clients, please contact us if your personal details have changed so we can update your record.

Your Rights under the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR)

You have the right to retrieve a copy of your personal data in machine readable format

- You have the right to transfer your data to another provider
- You have the right to request the removal of your data ("right to be forgotten")
- You have the right to request a restriction from processing your data.
- You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time
- You have the right to have your request dealt in 30 days of receipt

If you wish to exercise your rights please send details of your request along with 2 photocopies of recent bills (or similar) which show your name, your address and a date no later than 3 months from the date you sent your request to:

GDPR Manager
Innovative Learning Solutions Ltd
Unit 3, Level One
Liosban Bussiness Park
Galway, H91 CX24
Ireland

Cookies

Like many other sites, 24.ie uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve the service they offer to users. Find out more about cookies by clicking here.

We use the information collected by cookies to provide necessary services to our users, such as taking donations. We also use them to help us understand more about how our website is used by our supporters and how we could improve what we do to better suit their needs.

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer.

Please remember that if you decline our cookies, or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your experience of the Concern website. It may prevent you from being able to make a donation.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We use Google Analytics to learn about how visitors use our site so that we can make decisions. We do not collect any data that could identify you personally. All data, including your IP address, is anonymised before it is sent to Google Analytics servers in Ireland.We keep this data for 26 months before deletion.

You'll recognise Google Analytics cookies as follows:

1.    _ga - set for 2 years. Assigns a randomly generated number to identify each unique visitor throughout their visit on our site. Provides visitor, session and campaign data.
2.    _gid - set for 24 hours. Used to uniquely identify visitors.
3.    _gat - set for 10 minutes Used to throttle the request rate, limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.

Since we don't set these cookies ourselves, you can learn more about them at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies.

Google Web Fonts

This websites is using web fonts to be able to display some of the text in a more uniform way. When you browse this page, your browser is downloading those fonts into your browser cache so that the text can be displayed in the correct font. For this purpose this website is using a Google Font service. Through this access, Google can get knowledge of your IP address, Browser Name and Browser Version as well as the Operating System.  More information about this are in the FAQ document https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Privacy Policy of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Recaptcha

To protect our forms we are using a Google Service called Recpatcha, this allows us to prevent spammers and robots to sent spam to us. Through this access, Google can get knowledge of your IP address, Browser Name and Browser Version as well as the Operating System. As part of the service, Google checks a number of Google Cookies as well. More information about this are in the Recaptcha service document https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro and in the Privacy Policy of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Stripe

We use Stripe as our Payment Gateway so that your Credit Card information staying secure at all times. For those purpose, your Creditcard details are getting sent to Stripe. For more information please refer to the Privacy Policy of Stripe: https://stripe.com/ie/privacy

Domain Registration

Depending on your domain name, we use different Domain registration providers. The Domain providers we are using are OpenSRS (https://opensrs.com/privacy-policy/), ENOM (https://www.enom.com/terms/privacy.aspx), Letshost Domain Services (https://www.letshost.ie/gdpr-statement/). Please familiarize yourself with your ICANN registrant rights also here: http://www.icann.org/en/resources/registrars/registrant-rights/educational

Server Log Files

Our servers do work with server log file which are automatically generated and the information is saved in so called log files, those details are submitted by your browser automatically. The information collected are the following:

- Browser Type and Browser version
- Operating System
- Referrer URL
- Hostname
- Date and Time
- IP address

We do not use this data with any other source of data.

Questions?

If you have any queries or questions about privacy and/or security of your personal data please contact us at info@24.ie. This statement is subject to change and any such changes to our privacy statement will be posted on this page without prior notification.

Visit www.dataprotection.ie for further information.