Privacy Statement

Innovative Learning Solutions Ltd is trading as 24 Hosting (registered number 460035, VAT number 9691078C, place of registration: Galway, Ireland) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. The following Privacy Statement will explain to you how we collect, store and use personal information submitted to us.

Personal information

Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses are protected by 24 Hosting on a computerised password protected system to ensure that loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information is not probable. .

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at info@24.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Sensitive information

Credit card numbers, account numbers, and online transactions are protected by a secure server software called Stripe. This secure software encrypts financial information provided online. It prevents anyone else reading your personal and sensitive information while your transaction is being processed.

To ensure we have an accurate personal record of our clients, please contact us if your personal details have changed so we can update your record.

Under the Data Protection Act 1988, it is your right to decide how your details are used. If you do not wish us to use your details in this way, please email us at info@24.ie or call us on 091 395333.

We may provide your data to a third party, including outside the European Economic Area, for data processing or analysis. With strict security procedures in place, we endeavour to protect your data at all times.

Cookies

Like many other sites, 24.ie uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve the service they offer to users. Find out more about cookies by clicking here.

We use the information collected by cookies to provide necessary services to our users, such as taking donations. We also use them to help us understand more about how our website is used by our supporters and how we could improve what we do to better suit their needs.

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer.

Please remember that if you decline our cookies, or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your experience of the Concern website. It may prevent you from being able to make a donation.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you have any queries or questions about privacy and/or security of your personal data please contact us at info@24.ie. This statement is subject to change and any such changes to our privacy statement will be posted on this page without prior notification.

Visit www.dataprotection.ie for further information.